C California Rodent Control Pros

Rodent Control

Commercial Rodent Control Near Me in California

Integrated Pest Management rodent programs for California restaurants, food facilities, warehouses, retail and multi-tenant commercial property.

  • ✓Mon-Fri 8am-6pm
  • ✓Sat 9am-2pm
  • ✓Trapping and Exclusion, Not Bait

Commercial rodent control in California is a documentation-driven Integrated Pest Management program, not a one-off treatment. Health inspectors, food safety auditors and property managers all expect evidence: a site map showing device placement, a service log with dates and findings, corrective action records and trend data over time. For food-service and food-processing clients operating under California Retail Food Code requirements, that paperwork is often the difference between passing and failing an inspection, which is why every visit is logged rather than just performed.

The species profile drives the program design. Roof rats (Rattus rattus) enter commercial buildings from above: roof penetrations, HVAC curbs, unscreened exhaust and intake vents, and gaps where parapet walls meet the roof deck. Norway rats (Rattus norvegicus) come in low, through dock door gaps, floor drains, utility chases and burrows against the foundation slab. House mice (Mus musculus) arrive in inbound product and pallets, then colonize wall voids, dropped ceilings, motor housings and shelving. A warehouse with a rat problem and a warehouse with a mouse problem need different device types placed in different locations.

California's rodenticide restrictions have reshaped commercial programs. AB 1788, the California Ecosystems Protection Act, imposed a statewide moratorium on most uses of second-generation anticoagulant rodenticides including brodifacoum, bromadiolone, difethialone and difenacoum. Compliant commercial work now leans on exterior tamper-resistant stations with permitted products, interior mechanical devices only, aggressive exclusion, and sanitation correction. Interior baiting in food-handling areas was already inappropriate under most audit schemes. Any product application follows California Department of Pesticide Regulation labeling, and the work requires a Structural Pest Control Board license, Branch 2.

Sanitation and structural correction are usually where a persistent commercial infestation actually gets solved. Common findings include dock levelers with gaps wide enough for a rat, dumpster pads without drainage, grease trap surrounds that are never cleaned, dropped ceiling voids that connect tenant spaces, unsealed conduit penetrations between units, product stored flat against walls with no inspection aisle, and pallets stacked outdoors as harborage. We document each of these as corrective actions with the responsible party, because a device program alone will not overcome an ongoing food and shelter supply.

Multi-tenant buildings need coordinated treatment. Rodents move between suites through shared wall voids, common plumbing chases and dropped ceilings, so a single tenant treating in isolation typically sees activity return. Strip centers, mixed-use buildings and connected industrial units are handled at the building level where the property manager allows, with exterior perimeter control as the primary line and interior monitoring as verification. Service is scheduled around operating hours so devices are checked without disrupting customers, production or receiving.

Technician insight

In commercial work the device program is almost never the reason a site stays infested. It is the dock leveler with a two-inch gap, the dumpster pad with no drainage, the dropped ceiling that runs uninterrupted between four tenant suites, or product stored flat against the wall with no inspection aisle. Facilities managers often want a heavier bait program when what the site actually needs is exclusion and a sanitation correction. Under California's AB 1788 restrictions the bait-heavy option is largely off the table anyway, which has pushed the industry back toward the approach that always worked better: seal the building, remove the food and harborage, and use devices to verify.

Persistent activity in a strip center restaurant

A restaurant reported droppings in the dry storage room despite an existing monthly bait program. The assessment found the actual problem was structural: a shared dropped ceiling connecting the restaurant to three neighboring suites, one of which was vacant and unmaintained, and a rear dock door with a worn sweep leaving a gap of roughly an inch and a half. Norway rats were entering the vacant suite at ground level and traveling the ceiling void. Work involved sealing the ceiling void at the demising walls with sheet metal, replacing the dock sweep, and coordinating with the property manager to secure and treat the vacant suite. Interior devices were switched to mechanical only. Activity in the restaurant dropped to zero across the following two service visits and stayed there.

Commercial Rodent Control Services We Offer

✓Restaurant and Food Service Rodent Programs

Exterior tamper-resistant stations, interior mechanical devices only, exclusion at grease traps, dock and delivery doors, plus sanitation corrective actions and service documentation for health inspections.

✓Warehouse and Distribution Center IPM

Perimeter device rings, inspection aisles along racking, dock leveler and door sweep exclusion, and inbound pallet monitoring for house mice arriving with product.

✓Food Processing Facility Monitoring

Numbered device maps, scheduled service logs, trend reporting and corrective action records built for third-party audit schemes and California Retail Food Code expectations.

✓Office and High-Rise Rodent Control

Inspection of ceiling plenums, riser shafts, break room voids and utility rooms where roof rats travel vertically between floors, with mechanical devices only in occupied space.

✓Retail and Shopping Center Service

Focus on loading bays, trash compactor pads, dumpster enclosures and shared back-of-house corridors where rodents move between tenant suites.

✓Multi-Tenant Building Coordination

Building-level programs that seal shared wall voids, plumbing chases and dropped ceiling connections so treatment in one suite is not undone by the next.

Commercial Rodent Control Cost in California

Service Typical Range What Affects It
Initial site assessment and device map $250-$500 Driven by square footage, number of tenant suites and whether roof access is required
Exclusion and structural correction $600-$3,500 Dock doors, roof penetrations and utility chases; older masonry buildings sit at the higher end
Monthly monitoring program $150-$450 per visit Based on device count and service frequency; food processing sites require more frequent visits
Quarterly program $300-$700 per visit Suited to offices, retail and low-risk sites without food handling
Emergency or after-hours response $400-$800 Outside standard Mon-Fri 8am-6pm and Sat 9am-2pm scheduling

Ranges are typical for California and confirmed with an exact written quote before any work starts.

How it works

  1. 1

    Site Assessment and Device Mapping

    Full walk of the exterior perimeter, roof, dock and receiving areas, interior production and storage space, and void areas. Species identified, entry points mapped, and a numbered device placement plan produced.

  2. 2

    Exclusion and Structural Correction

    Dock door sweeps, roof and HVAC penetration screening, vent covers, floor drain grates, conduit sealing and parapet gap closure using 1/4 inch hardware cloth and sheet metal.

  3. 3

    Device Installation and Baseline

    Exterior tamper-resistant stations and interior mechanical multi-catch and snap devices installed to the map. All product use follows CDPR labeling and AB 1788 restrictions.

  4. 4

    Scheduled Monitoring and Documentation

    Devices serviced on a set frequency with findings logged per device number. Trend data, corrective actions and sanitation deficiencies recorded for the property manager or auditor.

  5. 5

    Corrective Action Review

    Sanitation and structural deficiencies are reported with the responsible party and re-checked each visit until closed, because device programs cannot overcome an ongoing food or harborage source.

Pricing

Commercial pricing is set by square footage, device count, service frequency and audit documentation requirements. Written quote after site assessment, Mon-Fri 8am-6pm and Sat 9am-2pm.

California Rodent Control Pros — Rodent Control in Los Angeles

Good to know

Commercial Rodent Control — FAQs

Still have questions? We're happy to talk it through.

(561) 562-7607
+ How often should a commercial property in California be serviced for rodents?
Food processing and high-risk food service sites typically require weekly or biweekly service. Standard restaurants generally run monthly. Warehouses, offices and retail usually run monthly to quarterly depending on risk and audit requirements. California's mild climate means rodents stay active year-round, so seasonal reduction in frequency is rarely appropriate.
+ What documentation do you provide for health inspections and audits?
A numbered device map, dated service logs recording findings at each device, corrective action reports for sanitation and structural deficiencies, trend data over time, product labels and safety data sheets where applicable, and license documentation. This is the package health inspectors and third-party auditors typically ask to see.
+ Can you place bait inside a food handling area?
No. Interior rodenticide use in food handling areas is inappropriate under standard audit schemes and creates dead rodent odor problems in inaccessible voids. Interior devices are mechanical only: multi-catch traps and snap traps. Rodenticide, where used at all, is restricted to exterior tamper-resistant stations and must comply with AB 1788 and CDPR labeling.
+ How does AB 1788 affect commercial rodent programs in California?
The California Ecosystems Protection Act placed a statewide moratorium on most uses of second-generation anticoagulant rodenticides including brodifacoum, bromadiolone, difethialone and difenacoum. Commercial programs have shifted toward exterior stations with permitted products, interior mechanical devices, and much heavier emphasis on exclusion and sanitation correction.
+ We are one tenant in a multi-unit building. Can you just treat our suite?
We can, but expectations need to be realistic. Rodents move between suites through shared wall voids, plumbing chases and dropped ceilings. Sealing your demising walls and controlling your own sanitation will reduce activity substantially, but if an adjoining suite is the harborage source, pressure continues. We document that finding so it can be escalated to the property manager.
+ Will service disrupt our operating hours?
No. Device servicing is scheduled around receiving, production and customer hours. Most exterior and back-of-house work happens without any customer-facing impact. Exclusion work involving noise or access is scheduled outside operating windows where required.
+ What are the most common structural failures you find in California commercial buildings?
Worn or missing dock door sweeps, unsealed roof and HVAC curb penetrations, unscreened exhaust and intake vents, open floor drains, unsealed conduit and plumbing chases between units, gaps at parapet-to-roof-deck junctions, and dropped ceiling voids running uninterrupted across demising walls.
+ Do you handle rodent contamination cleanup in commercial spaces?
Yes. Droppings, urine-contaminated insulation and nesting material are removed with disinfection rather than dry sweeping, because rodent waste can carry hantavirus, leptospirosis and salmonellosis. Large-scale attic, ceiling void or storage area decontamination is quoted separately by area and contamination level.

Need Rodent Control in California?

Talk to a licensed rodent control company serving Los Angeles and cities across California.

Call now Get a quote